Roll Call: Participants of the CTMT

This is an alphabetical listing of the various performers and participants of the Cape Town Military Tattoo through the years from 2003 to 2015. By clicking on the various names, you can find out more about each of the performers and groups and the years in which they participated.

Unfortunately, the Tattoo programmes do not contain summaries or biographies of all of the performers who were part of the Tattoo; some were only listed by name in the Running Order without any detail being given. I have marked these with (*).

I am still intending to add photographs of as many of these as I can, however I only have photos from 2007 onwards. If you happen to have photos dating back to the 2003 and 2004 Tattoos, I would love to hear from you!

Names Years
1 Medical Battalion Group 2003, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2014
1st Battalion Transvaal Scottish 2004
3 Electronic Workshop 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009 (* they were part of all the Tattoos but only had separate entries in these four Programmes)
3 Medical Battalion Group 2004, 2007, 2010
3 Parachute Battalion Charlie Company 2004 (*), 2007, 2015
9 South African Infantry Regiment 2004, 2007
African Skye Pipe Band 2004
Algoa Caledonian Pipe Band 2014, 2015
Ashwin Willemse Orient Marching Band 2008
Botswana Army Band 2012 (*)
Camps Bay High School Marimba Band 2014 (*)
Cannon Association of South Africa 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Cape Field Artillery 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Cape Garrison Artillery 2003 (* pipe band – no entry) 2007, 2008, 2014, 2015
Cape Town Entertainers 2013
Cape Town Highlanders 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Cape Town Philharmonic Youth Orchestra – String Quartet 2015
Cape Town Rifles (Dukes) 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2010,
Castle Ceremonial Guard 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Celtic Dance Tapestry 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012
Chloë Agnew 2015
Chris Hani School Choir and Dancers 2015
Curro Private School Drum Majorettes 2010
Die Nuwe Graskoue Trappers 2015
Habibia Siddique Muslim Pipe Band 2007 (*), 2008
Horse Trails 2007 (*)
Joey the War Horse 2015
Knysna and Districts Pipe Band 2014, 2015
Koninklijke Marechaussee 2009, 2012
Limited Edition Drum Corps 2010
Maruwaan de Bruyn 2015
Military Heritage Group 2007 (*), 2008
Pakistan Army Band 2015
Project 021 2014
Regiment Westelike Provincie 2003, 2004
Riding Centre Hout Bay 2007, 2008
Rwanda Defence Force Army Band 2010
SA Air Force Band 2013, 2015
SA Army Band Kroonstad 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014
SA Army Band Limpopo 2008
SA Army Band KwaZulu Natal 2010 (*)
SA Army Band Western Cape 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
SA Army School of Infantry Precision Drill Squad 2015
SA Army Specialised Infantry Capability 2014 (*)
SA Irish Regiment 2008
SA Lipizzaners 2003 (*)
SA Military Health Services 2009, 2012 (*), 2013, 2014, 2015
SA Muzzle Loaders’ Association 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012 (* no separate entries in any of the Programmes)
SA Navy Band 2009, 2013, 2014, 2015
SA Navy Silent Drill Squad 2009 (*), 2010
SA Police Services 2009
SAS Simonsberg Signals School 2008
Silverstars Christmas Band 2013
Stellenbosch Youth Jazz Band 2004
TS Woltemade Sea Cadets 2010, 2014, 2015
Westcott Primary School Wind Instrument Band 2012 (*)
Western Province School Marching Drill & Exhibition Association 2010 (*)
Wynberg Boys High School Orchestral Band 2012 (*)

NB: The (*) indicates that there is no information given in the official Programme Notes about these participants, who are listed in the Running Order.